Privacy Policy

Who are we?

 

‘We’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to ASA Mortgage Brokers ABN 79 179 224 452 Credit Representative Number 510508 of Red Rock Brokers Group Pty Ltd ABN 40 149 728 030 Australian Credit Licence 405961. Red Rock Finance Group Pty Ltd ABN 32 625 420 733. Red Rock Property Group Pty Ltd ABN 18 606 092 013. Accredited partner of Vow Financial Pty Ltd ABN 66 138 789 161 Australian Credit Licence 390261 and Yellow Brick Road Group Pty Ltd ABN 58 124 415 194 Australian Credit Licence 393195.

 

Our commitment to protecting your privacy

 

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information. We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it for or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information. Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

 

ASA Mortgage Brokers is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern how we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, date of births, credit information, addresses, email addresses, phone, and facsimile numbers.

 

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, online and virtual meetings, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.asamortgagebrokers.com.au and from third parties. We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to lenders, credit agencies, our clients, referral partners, and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or managing preferences in the subscriptions.

 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history and any defaults. Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies.

 

We collect personal information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance. We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you. From time to time, we may offer you other products and services. If you are applying for finance, we may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses. If you apply for any insurance products through ASA Mortgage Brokers, we may also collect your health information if applicable. We will only collect health information from you with your consent.

 

Do we disclose your personal information?

 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in several circumstances including the following:

 

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

  • Where required or authorised by law.

 

We may disclose your personal information where appropriate and applicable:

  • to prospective funders or other intermediaries in relation to your finance requirements.

  • to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your finance such as third-party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres, lenders mortgage insurers, trade insurers and credit reporting bodies.

  • to associated businesses that may want to market products to you.

  • to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us.

  • to anybody who represents you, such as finance brokers, lawyers, and accountants.

  • to anyone, where you have provided us with consent.

  • where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money or Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Commonwealth); or

  • to investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has an interest in your finance or our business.

  • other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us; or

  • to your employer, referees, or identity verification services.

 

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

 

(a) the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or

 

(b) you have consented to us making the disclosure.

 

We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located in outside of Australia.

 

Sensitive information

 

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record, or health information.

 

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

 

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

  • With your consent, or where required or authorised by law.

 

Notifiable matters

 

The law requires us to advise you of ‘notifiable matters’ in relation to how we may use your credit information. You may request to have these notifiable matters (and this privacy policy) provided to you in an alternative form. We exchange your credit information with credit reporting bodies. We use the credit information that we exchange with the credit reporting body to assess your creditworthiness, assess your application for finance and managing your finance. If you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to any finance that we have provided or arranged, or you have committed a serious credit infringement then we may disclose this information to a credit reporting body.

 

You have the right to request access to the credit information that we hold about you and make a request for us to correct that credit information if needed.

 

Sometimes your credit information will be used by credit reporting bodies for the purposes of ‘pre-screening’ credit offers on the request of other credit providers. You can contact the credit reporting body at any time to request that your credit information is not used in this way.

You may contact the credit reporting body to advise them that you believe that you may have been a victim of fraud. For a period of 21 days after the credit reporting body receives your notification the credit reporting body must not use or disclose that credit information. You can contact any of the following credit reporting bodies for more information:

 

www.equifax.com.au  

www.illion.com.au

www.experian.com.au

 

Third parties

 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Direct marketing

 

From time to time, we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 0412 454 603 or email asa.mortgagebrokers@exemail.com.au 

If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

 

Using government identifiers

 

If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law. We will never use a government identifier to identify you.

 

Business without identifying you

 

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

 

Security of Personal Information

 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.

 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

 

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. If any of the personal or credit information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate, or out of date, you may request that we correct the information.

 

ASA Mortgage Brokers will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

 

To protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the quality of your Personal Information

 

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Privacy Policy complaints and enquiries

 

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Code, you may contact ASA Mortgage Brokers on 0412 454 604 directly or email asa.mortgagebrokers@exemail.com.au or our complaints officer at Red Rock Brokers Group on 1300 667 694. We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will endeavour to provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

 

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to our External Dispute Resolution Scheme, Australian Financial Complaints Authority which can be contacted on 1800 931 678, www.afca.org.au or GPO Box 3 Melbourne VIC 3001 or the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

 

Policy updates

 

We are constantly reviewing all our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market and consumer expectations. The technology, law, market conditions, and practices are constantly changing.  Because of that, this Privacy Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.